Biography

  •  

     

     

                         BIOGRAPHY    

     

                             

     

     

      U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

     

                                                                                                        

    CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JOSEPH JOHNSON

    Chief Master Sergeant Joseph Johnson (retired) is a twenty eight year veteran of the United States Air Force.  His assignment locations include Denver, CO; Spangdahlem, Germany; England AFB, LA; Panama City, FL; Minneapolis, MN; Tinker AFB, OK; Lackland AFB; and Randolph AFB, TX.  He served in a wide range of positions as an aircraft armament systems technician and a recruiter.  CMSgt Johnson became an AFJROTC instructor in July 2006 at Byron P. Steele II High School, TX-20064, Cibolo, TX where he and his co-instructor started the AFJROTC program.  He and his wife Sandra  have two children, Lamar and Chloe.

     

    EDUCATION

    1982 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, England AFB, Fla. 

    1989 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, FL

    1991 Associate of Science degree in Aircraft Armament Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force 

    1998 Associate in Applied Science degree in Personnel Administration, Community College of the Air Force

    1999 Associate in Applied Science degree in Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force

    1999 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, Ala.

    1999 Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Science, Park College, Cum Laude, Parkville, Mo.


    ASSIGNMENTS

    1. July 1978 - August 1978, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

    2. August 1978 – December 1978, student, Aircraft Armament Systems, Lowry AFB, CO

    3. December 1978 – January 1981 Aircraft Armament Systems Technician, 52nd Munitions Maintenance Squadron, Spangdahlem, Germany

    4. January 1981 – May 1987, Aircraft Armament Systems Technician/ Sup, 23rd Equipment Maintenance Squadron, England AFB, LA

    5. May 1987 – Sept 1991, Recruiter, 3531st Recruiting Squadron, Panama City, FL

    6. Sept 1991 – Sept 1994, Recruiting Flight Supervisor, 3556th Recruiting Squadron, Minneapolis/St Paul, MN

    7. Sept 1994 – May 1997, Recruiting Squadron Senior Trainer, 341st Recruiting Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX

    8. May 1997 – August 1999, Air Force Recruiting School Superintendent, 344th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX

    9. August 1999 – October 2002, Squadron Superintendent, 349th Recruiting Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK

    10. October 2002 – March 2003, Recruiting Marketing, HQ Recruiting Service, Randolph AFB, TX

    11. March 2003 – June 2006, Superintendent, Inspector General Team, Recruiting Branch, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, TX

    12. July 2006 – Present, AFJROTC Instructor, Byron P. Steele II High School, Cibolo, TX

    (Current as of August 2020)