• Steele Band Calendar 2023-2024

    May 16 & 17 - Spring Marching Camp (outside) - 4:30-6:30pm

    May 30 & 31 – Drumline 9:00am - 12:00pm, Front Ensemble 1:00 - 4:00pm

                             Color Guard Clinic 8 am - 12 pm

    July 17 - 21 – Percussion Camp 9:00am - 5:00pm

    July 24-25 – Leadership Camp (8:00 – 11:30am and 12:30 – 4:00pm)

    July 26 – August 14 - Full Band Marching/Playing Camp Weekdays

             7-11am: Conditioning, Visual and Music, outside/inside

             12:30-4:00pm: Music, Inside Rehearsal

    August 3, 8, & 10 – Full Band Marching rehearsals 6:00-9:00pm (outside)

    August 1 - Mandatory Band Parent Meeting – Steele Auditorium – 6:30pm

    August ? – Band Pictures (group & individual)/Fundraiser Kickoff 1:00pm

    August ? - Steele Prep Day for ALL Band Students 1:00-4:00pm

    August 11 - Steele Band Pool Party @ Schertz Pickrell Park (Pool & Pavilion) 6-10pm

    August 16 - Meet the Knights 6:00pm?

    August 25 - Football Game vs. Brennan (7:30pm Lehnhoff Stadium) Senior Night

    September 1 - Football Game @ Lake Travis (7:30pm Cavalier Stadium) 

    September 8 - Football Game vs. Hutto (7:30 pm Lehnhoff Stadium) 

    September 15 - Football Game vs. Midland Legacy (7:30pm Lehnhoff Stadium)

    September 16 - Jr. High Marching Camp (Hosted by Steele Band Officers) 9am-3pm

    September 19 - 8th graders attend after school rehearsal with H.S. 6:30-7:00pm

    September 22- Football Game vs. Birmingham California (7:30pm Lehnhoff Stadium) 8th Grade Night

    September 23 – Marching Band Contest (Seguin) 

    September 29 – Open (No Football Game)

    September 30 - Marching Band Contest (Roughrider OR Ludwig Musser Classic/US Bands)

    October 5 - Thursday Football Game @ New Braunfels (7:00pm Unicorn Stadium)

    October 7 - Marching Band Contest (Rocket Review – Rutledge Stadium)

    October 16 - Full Band Rehearsal, 8am-10:30am

    October 11 - Black Out Pep Rally - 6:20pm at Band Hall

    October 13 - Football Game vs. San Marcos (7:30pm Lehnhoff Stadium) - Homecoming

    October 14 - UIL Region 11 Marching Contest - Rutledge Stadium

    October 19 - Thursday Football Game @ East Central (7:00pm East Central Stadium)

    October 21 - Area Marching Contest (Gupton Stadium - Cedar Park)

    October 27 - Football Game vs. Judson (7:30pm Lehnhoff Stadium)

    November 2 - Thursday Football Game @ Clemens (7:00pm Lehnhoff Stadium Visitor)

    November 3 - BOA San Antonio Super Regional Marching Band Contest

    November 9, 10 or 11 - Possible 6A Bi-District Playoff Football Game

    November 17 or 18 - Possible 6A Area Playoff Football Game

    November 24 or 25 - Possible 6A Regional Playoff Football Game

    December 2 - 5A & 6A Region Band Auditions @ Steele/Clemens

    December 1 or 2 - Possible 6A Quarterfinals Playoff Football Game

    December 14 - Steele Band Winter Concert @ Steele Auditorium – 6:30pm

    December 9 - Possible 6A Semifinals Playoff Football Game

    December 16 - Possible 6A State Championship Playoff Football Game

    January 6 - Area Band Auditions – Texas A&M Corpus Christi

    January 11, 12 - Region Band Clinic and Concert - Judson HS

    February 24 - U.I.L. Solo & Ensemble Band contest @ Steele

    March 7 - Steele/Clemens Pre-U.I.L. Concert @ Steele

    March 25 – 2022-23 Steele Band audition music available

    March 28 - 6A High School Band U.I.L. Concert & Sightreading Evaluation @ Clemens HS

    March 26 - Jr. High U.I.L. Concert and Sightreading Contest @ Steele HS

    April 2 - Student Leadership Applications Available/Meeting

    April 4 - Freshmen Band Parent Meeting in the Steele Band Hall 6:00pm

    April 16 – Student Leadership Applications Due

    April 15-19 - 2022-23 Steele Band auditions (April 15 & 16 - Jr. High auditions after school at Steele 4-6:30pm)

    April 18 - Knight of Percussion and Jazz @ Steele - 6:00pm

    April 19 & 20 - Host Music Festival

    April 22 and 23 - Marching Camp at Steele HS 4:30-6:00pm Both Days (Mandatory)

    April 25 - Drum Major Auditions After School

    April 26 – Band Leadership Auditions 7:00 AM

    April 26 & 27 – Dance Spring Show

    May 7 - Spring Concert @ Steele - 6:00pm

    May (TBD) - Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest - UT Austin/Pflugerville

    May (TBD) - Graduation Performance (Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Winds only)

    June 3 - June 7 – Drumline Camp - 9:00am-4:00pm